U.S.-Ukraine FoundationEnglishUkrainian
   Join Our Business e-Newsletter & Update:  
Home | Sitemap | Contact Us

U.S.-Ukraine Policy Dialogue - September 25-29, 2006

Washington, DC - September 25-29, 2006
Task Force Members

Foreign Policy & National Security Task Force

Ukrainian Participants

  1. Co-Chair: Ambassador Yuri Scherbak, former Ambassador of Ukraine to the United States (1994-1998)
  2. Valeriy Chaly, Director of International Programs, Razumkov Ukrainian Center for Economic and Political Studies
  3. Kostiantyn Kononenko, Head of Foreign Affairs Directorate, National Security and Defense Council of Ukraine
  4. Ambassador Leonid Kozhara, Deputy of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine, Party of Regions
  5. Oleksandr Lytvynenko, Head of State Security Directorate, National Security and Defense Council of Ukraine
  6. Oleksandr Sushko, Director, Center for Peace, Conversion and Foreign Policy of Ukraine and Advisor to Foreign Minister of Ukraine Borys Tarasyuk

U.S. Participants

  1. Co-Chair: Ambassador Steven Pifer, former U.S. Ambassador to Ukraine (1998-2000)
  2. James Greene, Head, NATO Liaison Office Ukraine
  3. F. Stephen Larrabee, PhD., Corporate Chair in European Security, RAND
  4. Jan Neutze, Assistant Director, Program on Transatlantic Relations, Atlantic Council of the United States
  5. Walter Parchomenko, PhD., Senior Fellow, Atlantic Council of the United States
  6. Jeff Simon, PhD., Senior Research Fellow, Institute for National Strategic Studies, National Defense University

 

Politics & Governance Task Force

Ukrainian Participants

  1. Co-Chair: Vyacheslav Koval, Deputy of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine, Our Ukraine
  2.  
  3. Yuriy Yakymenko, Director of Political and Legal Programs, Razumkov Ukrainian Center for Economic and Political Studies
  4.  
  5. Yevhen Bystrytsky, Executive Director, International Renaissance Foundation
  6.  
  7. Oleksandr Honcharuk, Deputy Head of the Department of Policy Analysis, Secretariat of the President of Ukraine
  8.  
  9. Igor Shkirya, Deputy of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine, Party of Regions
  10.  
  11. Volodymyr Tkach, Deputy Head, Main Department of Civil Service of Ukraine

U.S. Participants

  1. Co-Chair:  Ambassador William Green Miller, former U.S. Ambassador to Ukraine (1993-1998)
  2. Robert McConnell, former U.S. Assistant Attorney General
  3. Cliff Downen, Consultant on Legislative Affairs, former Congressional Staffer

Economics & Business Task Force

Ukrainian Participants

  1. Igor Shevliakov, Policy Researcher, International Center for Policy Studies
  2. Igor Burakovsky, Director, Institute for Economic Research and Policy Consulting
  3. Lyudmyla Denysyuk, Deputy Head, Kyiv City Administration
  4. Natalia Izosimova, Director of Corporate Restructuring, System Capital Management
  5. Andriy Pinchuk, Deputy of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine, Party of Regions
  6. Igor Shumylo, Executive Director for Economic Policy, National Bank of Ukraine
  7. Olga Shumylo, Head of European Integration and Foreign Affairs Program, International Center for Policy Studies

U.S. Participants

  1. Ariel Cohen, PhD., Senior Research Fellow, Heritage Foundation
  2. Keith Crane, Senior Economist, RAND Corporation
  3. E. Morgan Williams, Director, Government Affairs, Washington Office, SigmaBleyzer Private Equity Investment Group
  4. Andriy Bihun, President, Global Trade Development
  5. George Chopivsky, President, Ukrainian Development Company, L.L.C.
  6. Robert Boehme, Director, Office of Ukraine, Moldova, & Belarus Affairs, U.S. State Department
  7. Irina Paliashvili, President, Russian-Ukrainian Legal Group 
  8. Michael Considine, Director, Eurasia and Intellectual Property Affairs International, U.S. Chamber of Commerce

 

Information & Media Task Force

Ukrainian Participants

  1. Halyna Usatenko, Director of Civil Society Programs, Europe XXI Foundation
  2. Olena Bondarenko, Deputy of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine, Party of Regions
  3. Tetiana Danylenko, Reporter-Presenter, Channel 5 Television
  4. Valeriy Ivanov, President, Academy for Ukrainian Press
  5. Dmytro Krykun, Development Director, Internews Ukraine
  6. Kateryna Myasnykova, Executive Director, Independent Association of Broadcasters
  7. Taras Petriv, Head of Information Service, Secretariat of the President of Ukraine
  8. Andriy Shevchenko, Deputy of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine, Yulia Tymoshenko Bloc

U.S. Participants

  1. Co-Chair:  Nick Daniloff, Professor of Journalism, Northeastern University, former Washington and Moscow correspondent for United Press International and U.S. News & World Report
  2. Renata Kosc-Harmatiy, Program Associate, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars
  3. Elzbieta Olechowska, Editor-in-Chief, International Training, Canadian Institute for Training in Public Broadcasting CBC/Radio-Canada
  4. Eileen O'Connor, Counsel, Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
  5. Michael Keating, Visiting Fellow, Center for Democracy and Development, McCormack Graduate School, University of Massachusetts Boston
  6. Adrian Karmazyn, Chief of Ukrainian Service, Voice of America

 

Donate to the U.S.-Ukraine Foundation